English, Shaw win Hood stage 2

Jun 9, 2012 by

ExergyTWENTY12's Rhae Shaw took her second stage win Saturday at the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic stage 2 time trial.

HOOD RIVER – Kenda/5-Hour Energy’s Nate English, last year’s Mt. Hood Cycling Classic overall winner, swapped his team jersey for the familiar race leader’s yellow top Saturday after winning the stage 2 Scenic Gorge Time Trial from The Dalles to Hood River. In the women’s race, Rhae Shaw added to her overall lead with her second stage win in front of ExergyTWENTY12 teammate Alison Tetrick.

Kenda/5-Hour Energy's Nate English set the fastest mark for the men and claimed the overall lead.

Blasting headwinds slowed the riders and tossed them from one side of the road to the other as they got a true taste of the infamous gorge winds that have made Hood River one of the windsurfing capitols of the world.

English covered the 18.7-mile course in 45 minutes, 25 seconds, well off the course record of 37:29 set by Rory Sutherland in 2008. Team Exergy’s Sam Johnson set the second-fastest mark of the day, clocking in at 45:46. He beat Cal Giant Berry Farms’ rider Evan Huffman by just one second. Friday’s stage 1 winner Coulton Hartrich finished 10th, nearly two minutes behind English.

Shaw and Tetrick mirrored their 1-2 finish from the previous day to consolidate their spots at the top of the overall classification. Shaw blew away the field with a mark of 50:07, while Tetrick came in 1:30 behind her teammate at 51:37. Kelli Emmett (Giant) rode to her second third-place finish in as many days with a mark of 55:16.

The Mt. Hood Cycling Classic continues Saturday evening with the downtown Hood River criterium.

Check out the PHOTO GALLERY for stage 2.

STAGE 2 RESULTS

Men
1. Nate English (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 45:23
2. Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) 45:56
3. Evan Huffman (Cal Giant Berry/Specialized) 45:57
4. Stephen Leece (Cal Giant Berry/Specialized) 46:08
5. Nate Wilson (Cal Giant Berry/Specialized) 46:11
6. Julian Kyer (Juwi Solar) 46:22
7. Justin Rossi (Marc Pro-Strava) 46:29
8. Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro-Strava) 46:40
9. Robin Eckmann (Cal Giant Berry/Specialized) 46:44
10. Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Cycling/Globalbike) 47:09

Women
1. Rhae Shaw (ExergyTWENTY12) 50:07
2. Alison Tetrick (ExergyTWENTY12) 51:37
3. Kelli Emmett (Giant Factory Team) 55:16
4. Rebecca Rusch (Specialized) 57:14
5. Rosalyn Zolkowski (Keller Rohrback) 57:45
6. Sue Butler (River City Bicycles) 57:53
7. Kristina Lackner (Hutch’s) 58:15
8. Jenny Lehmann (Trek/Red Truck) 58:45
9. Nicole Justice (Stevens Bikes/Pactimo) 59:02
10. Jennifer Burtner (Olympia Orthopaedic Associates) 59:15

OVERALL RESULTS

Men
1. Nate English (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 4:11:42
2. Nate Wilson (Cal Giant Berry/Specialized) @ :29
3. Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) @ :33
4. Evan Huffman (Cal Giant Berry/Specialized) @ :34
5. Stephen Leece (Cal Giant Berry/Specialized) @ :41
6. Julian Kyer (Juwi Solar) @ :59
7. Justin Rossi (Marc Pro-Strava) @ 1:06
8. Coulton Hartrich (Athletix Cycling/Globalbike) @ 1:16
9. Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro-Strava) @ 1:17
10. Robin Eckmann (Cal Giant Berry/Specialized) @ 1:21

Women
1. Rhae Shaw (ExergyTWENTY12) 3:23:57
2. Alison Tetrick (ExergyTWENTY12) @ 1:35
3. Kelli Emmett (Giant Factory Team) @ 7:51
4. Rebecca Rusch (Specialized) @ 12:37
5. Rosalyn Zylkowski (Keller Rohrback) @ 13:08
6. Sue Butler (River City Bicycles) @ 13:16
7. Kristina Lackner (Hutch’s) @ 13:38
8. Jenny Lehmann (Trek/Red Truck) @ 14:04
9. Nicole Justice (Stevens Bikes/Pactimo) @ 14:25
10. Jennifer Burtner (Olympia Orthopedic Associates) 14:38

Related Posts

Share This