Skerritt, McDermid win PDX Short Track 1

Jun 7, 2011 by

The Portland MTB Short Track Series started Monday and runs through Aug. 1. ┬ęPat Malach / FILE PHOTO

PORTLAND — Corsa Concepts started out strong this year at the first race of the Portland MTB Short Track Series Monday night at Portland International Raceway. Last year’s series winner Shannon Skerritt and Corsa Concepts teammate Aaron Tuckerman took first and second place, respectively, in the men’s Pro race. Kenda’s Steve Carwile finished third.

Bicycleattorney.com’s Brooke McDermid started the Pro/1 women’s series with a win in front of River City Bicycle’s Brigette Brown. team S&M’s Christie Love was third.

The Portland MTB Short Track Series runs Monday nights through Aug. 1 (except July 4).

Categories: Pro Men, Pro/Cat 1 Women, Cat 1 Men 19-34, Cat 1 Men 35+, Cat 2 Men U35, Cat 2 Men 35-44, Cat 2 Men 45+, Cat 2 Women U35, Cat 2 Women 35-44, Cat 2 Women 45+, Singlespeed Men, Singlespeed Women, Cat 3 Men 10-14, Cat 3 Men 15-18, Cat 3 Men 19+ , Cat 3 Women 10-14, Cat 3 Women 15-18, Cat 3 Women 19+.

Start Times & Race Duration:
4:00pm – Course open for pre-riding
4:30pm – Registration opens
5:40pm – Kiddie race (under the trees) – racing for 5′ (this race is FREE, but parents have to sign a waiver!)
6:00pm – Cat 3 Men (10-14, 15-18, 19+), Cat 3 Women (10-14, 15-18, 19+): racing for 25-30′
6:30pm – Singlespeed Men, Cat 2 Men 45+, Singlespeed Women, Cat 2 Women (U35, 35-45, 45+): racing for 25-30′
7:00pm – Cat 2 Men U35 & Cat 2 Men 35-44: racing for 30′
7:30pm – Pro Men, Pro/Cat 1 Women, Cat 1 Men 19-34, Cat 1 Men 35+: racing for 30-40′

Racing into the sunset. ┬ęPat Malach / FILE PHOTO

RESULTS
Portland MTB Short Track #1
June 7

Pro Men
1. Skerritt, Shannon (Corsa Concepts Cycling Team) 7
2. Tuckerman, Aaron (Corsa Concepts Cycling Team) 7
3. Carwile, Steve (Kendra) 7
4. Snyder, Chris (Bicycleattorney.com) 7
5. Brown, Ian (River City Bicycles) 7

Pro/Cat 1 Women
1. McDermid, Brooke (Bicycleattorney.com) 6
2. Brown, Brigette (River City Bicycles) 6
3. Love, Christy (Team S&M) 6
4. Browning, Julie 6
5. McNair, Abra (Showers Pass) 6

Complete OBRA results are HERE.

Related Posts

Share This