Skerritt, Butler win at PDX short track

Jun 13, 2011 by

Portland Short Track continues Monday nights on the infield at PIR. ┬ęPat Malach / FILE PHOTO

PORTLAND — The second week of Portland MTB Short Track Series saw a repeat winner in the Pro men’s race, while Sue Butler continued her climb back to form with her first Pro women’s series win of the season.

Skerritt continued his annual domination of the series with a win this week ahead of Chris Snyder (bicycleattorney.com) and Steve Carwile (Kendra). Butler beat River City Bicycles teammate Brigette Brown and Team S&M’s Christy Love for the win.

Racing continues next week on PIR’s infield.

RESULTS
Portland MTB Short Track
June 13

Pro Men
1. Shannon Skerritt (Corsa Concepts Cycling Team) 9
2. Chris Snyder (bicycleattorney.com) 9
3. Steve Carwile (Kendra) 9
4. Michael Gallagher 9
5. Ian Brown (River City Bicycles) 9

Pro/Cat 1 Women
1. Sue Butler (River City Bicycles) 8
2. Brigette Brown (River City Bicycles) 8
3. Christy Love (Team S & M) 8
4. Sarah Tingey (Tireless Velo) 8
5. Abra McNair (Showers Pass) 8

Singlespeed Men
1. Walton Brush (Mash SF) 6
2. Joel Santos (Bridgetown Velo) 6
3. Ryan Weaver (River City Bicycles) 6
4. Thor Tingey (Tireless Velo) 33 6
5. Joel Armstrong (River City Bicycles) 42

Singlespeed Women
1. Susan Sherman (Showers Pass) 5
2. Dani Dance (River City Bicycles) 5
3. Sharon Anderson (Ironclad Performance Wear) 5
4. Shawn Postera 5
5. Kristin Bott (Team Slow) 4

Complete OBRA results are HERE.

Categories:
Pro Men, Pro/Cat 1 Women, Cat 1 Men 19-34, Cat 1 Men 35+, Cat 2 Men U35, Cat 2 Men 35-44, Cat 2 Men 45+, Cat 2 Women U35, Cat 2 Women 35-44, Cat 2 Women 45+, Singlespeed Men, Singlespeed Women, Cat 3 Men 10-14, Cat 3 Men 15-18, Cat 3 Men 19+ , Cat 3 Women 10-14, Cat 3 Women 15-18, Cat 3 Women 19+.

Start Times & Race Duration:
4:00pm – Course open for pre-riding
4:30pm – Registration opens
5:40pm – Kiddie race (under the trees) – racing for 5′ (this race is FREE, but parents have to sign a waiver!)
5:55pm (revised start time!) – Cat 3 Men (10-14, 15-18, 19+), Cat 3 Women (10-14, 15-18, 19+): racing for 25-30′
6:30pm – Singlespeed Men, Cat 2 Men 45+, Singlespeed Women, Cat 2 Women (U35, 35-45, 45+): racing for 25-30′
7:00pm – Cat 2 Men U35 & Cat 2 Men 35-44: racing for 25-30′
7:30pm – Pro Men, Pro/Cat 1 Women, Cat 1 Men 19-34, Cat 1 Men 35+: racing for 30-40′

Related Posts

Share This